My First Floating Experience!



I always heard of 'floating' and heard it was such an amazing -zen- experience, so I knew I had to try it. I wanted to give you my honest thoughts and my experiences so you can know what to expect if you decide to float.


Floating has become increasingly popular - and if you don't know what it is, you are basically lying in a small tub/pool/pod of salt water. According to Floating Lotus: 
Floating Lotus Floatation is a sensory deprivation healing treatment for your physical body, mental and emotional health and spiritual growth. Studies performed in the United States and Sweden indicate that flotation therapy delivers wide-ranging benefits including significant reductions in not only stress, but also chronic pain, swelling, headaches, depression and insomnia, all while lowering blood pressure and improving skin.
Doctors, athletes, and float enthusiasts are using Floatation Therapy for neurological, circulatory, respiratory, digestive, muscular, skeletal, and hormonal balance. Floatation brings the body back into homeostasis.
When I first arrived, it was just the front desk with a lady that had you fill out some forms on her ipad. The waiting area was small, but filled with crystals and their line of products. It was very reminiscent of some small yoga studios (well, they DO have yoga here! lol).

The same lady showed us to our rooms (of course I went with a friend lol) to show us the rundown of everything. You get your own private space, so you can really relax.

When you first walk in, theres a ledge with all the things you'd need: towels, hair ties, cotton pads, blow dryer, creams, etc. You then get completely undressed and take a shower to rid yourselves of any oils. Floating Lotus provided all the shampoo, conditioner and body wash. After you are done, you turn off the lights, and from the shower, it leads to a small pod of your salt water.
 
The water is only 1ish feet, so don't worry, you cant drown. Its slightly larger than a regular tub - if I spread both arms out, I can just barely touch both sides of the wall and my head and feet do not reach the ends. Luckily for me, there was a floaty noodle in my pod, but my friend didnt have one, so if youre a first time floater, it helped my head stay afloat without having to worry that I was going to drink salt water.

Also, if you have a cut... cover it with vaseline. I didnt, so my elbow which has a cut from scratching my eczema was burning so badly! ouch! 

There are glowing lights that change colors (white green and red were the prominent ones I remember). They recommend turning it off, but I'm not that kinda girl LOL! They also have an intercom where you can speak to someone should you have questions or issues.

I, personally had trouble relaxing. Maybe it was due to my nature, or the fact that there were lights, or a noodle, but when i finally closed my eyes and felt like I was relaxing, I felt like I was floating inside of a waterslide and felt like I was spinning when I wasnt. (LOL guess I'm really not a relaxed person) 

I also, accidentally got a bit of salt in my eyes. They recommend using the spray bottle they leave on the side to spray your eye clean. I was not so smart and rubbed my eye because thats naturally what I would do. (lol)... which of course you can imagine got my eye even worse. So I actually had to get out of the pod to wipe my eye. 

After about 50 minutes of restlessness (i think I was 'tranquil' for maybe 5 of those minutes), a brighter white light from behind your head goes on. (not where the glowing light is) I was anticipating where the light would come from and every time the glow light turned white I thought it may be the white light. 

When the white light is on, that means its time to get out and you have yourself a little time to shower all the salt off of you and get ready to go about your day. 

When I left, I felt lukewarm. Glad to have had the experience, but unsure of if I would do it again... perhaps next time I'd have the zen experience everyone had since I know what to expect, or maybe I'd have the same experience. I think that it is probably just me since I can hardly sit in a sauna or steam room without begging to get out in a hot 2 minutes lol! 

Floating is not for everyone, however I do think everyone should try it because you won't know if its for you until you try it! 

I had my experience at:
Floating Lotus
39 W 56th Street, Penthouse 
New York, NY 10019

Read more >>

Jouer Cosmetics's High Pigment Lip Gloss Review and Swatches

You guys are well aware (by now), how much I adore Jouer products. The first thing that I fell in love with (and bought a huge amount of... LOL) was their moisturizing lip glosses - which I believe they are discontinuing (and I'm SO SAD although not too sad because I love these too lol!). So you could possibly imagine my excitement when I heard that they were coming out with HIGH PIGMENT lip glosses. I jumped on it asap and purchased 4 of them and I am ready to head back for more!!!

Below are swatches of the four lip glosses that I purchased:

Here's my breakdown of the product

From the Lip Gloss Tubes, Top to Bottom: Fifth Avenue, Beverly, Champ-élyées, Bond

Top to Bottom: Champ-élyées, Fifth Avenue (favorite), Bond, Beverly

Packaging: It comes in a sleek tube that is very similar to the old lip glosses as well as the lip creme. The only difference is that there is a gold layer at the bottom of the cap adding a bit of pizazz and fun. It has a standard doefoot applicator which allows nice precision and giving off the right amount of lip gloss.

Formula: These are extremely creamy and moisturizing, yet very lightweight. If I compared it to the old lip glosses, these are definitely more lightweight and slightly thinner - however they do NOT lack in the moisture department. This is packed with great ingredients for your lips like coconut oil and jojoba seed oil to really nourish your lips.

Pigmentation: They weren't kidding when they said High Pigment! Dang I just remembered, I should've probably swatched these on my lips for you - but how about when I get more of them (lol), I will do a huge swatch fest for you. Again in comparison to the old glosses- almost all of those were sheer but glossy - these are all extremely high pigment and glossy. Even lighter shades like champs-élyées pack a ton of pigment!

Lasting ability: Similar to many glosses, these are not transfer proof and these do come off relatively quickly. For me - it lasted a solid 1.5 hours before it began fading and if I were to eat or drink anything, I would have to reapply. Some of the deeper colors I had like bond, feathered slightly after about an hour, which was slightly disappointing - so for ones like that, I would recommend a lip liner.

Smell: It has a beautiful luxuriously sweet vanilla cupcake flavor. When I put it on my lips, the smell lingered but left over time.


Overall - I do love these pigment glosses. Pigment wise, I do absolutely love them. I do find that the old formula lasted a bit longer on the lips, despite the sheer coverage and if I were to recommend any of these, I would recommend the more neutral lighter shades as they are smoother and a little bit less maintenance than the darker shades. I do wish they were slightly longer lasting, but their moisturizing factor makes it okay for me because I don't mind reapplying it.

These cost $17 each for .21oz of product. I purchased mine off the jouer website, but you can also purchase at nordstrom or beautylish.
Read more >>

Eva NYC Therapy Session Hair Mask


After I finished my (literally huge tub) of moroccan oil leave in conditioner, I was on the market for a new one. Growing up to even now, many have the perception that asian hair is so smooth and silky. My hair, on the other hand is coarse and wavy. My hair is thin, but I have a lot of it and you add the frizziness to it - woof.. I really need those leave in masks LOL.

Eva NYC contacted me to try their Therapy Session Hair Mask. And I've been using it on the daily for the past couple of weeks and I've been loving it so much! Their Therapy Session Hair Mask has Keravis Protein and Argan Oil which deeply conditions, repairs and strengthens hair. It has a nice musky smell to it that after a while, still smells really beautiful. Occasionally after I'm walking about my day, I'll get a whiff of it and will be like oh yeah that's my hair mask!

How I use it: 
I put this product, which is a thick conditioner consistency (when you put the product upside down, it won't fall), in my hair after I washed my hair and left it in for 5-10 minutes as I washed the rest of my body. Then I when I washed it out - it was so smooth and soft.. and definitely free of knots. Although it didn't completely cure my frizziness (what can...?! lol!), I can definitely feel the difference in how smooth my hair looked after I blowdried it!

As you can see - the product, upside down on my finger does not drip off! 
This, similar to the Morroccan Oil leave in conditioner, is a huge (pretty!) tub of product. There is 16.9 fl. oz. so it'll definitely last you a while! It is also a great value at $14.99 (although on the evanyc website it's $18, so if you want to purchase, don't purchase from there! lol). Actually if you want to get the best bang for your buck, they sell it at Costco for 2/22.99!

What you get inside of the container
I know that this product can be purchased online on the evanyc website, at ulta, bed bath and beyond, or in-stores at old navy!
Read more >>

POPSUGAR Must have June Review!

It's that time of the month again!! :P Hehe - of course, I'm talking about POPSUGAR Must Have month :P If you don't know what popsugar must have is, it's a monthly subscription service of beauty, lifestyle, food etc.. for 39.95/month! Although for me some items will be hit or miss (as will all boxes), this box has always been well worth the value! - probably overall my FAVORITE subscription box of all time! 

Here is this month's June Summer Contents!!! 


These were my favorite items in the box! Naturally, I gravitate toward the beauty items - but I'm literally getting a haircut today and my cuticles have been the desert ... and I'm hoping to host a part this summer so I loved these three items! 

Captain Blankenship, Mermaid Sea Salt Hair Spray $24 || NCLA So Rich Mermaid Tears Cuticle Oil $18 || Meri Meri Blue and White Party Straws $5.95

I always LOVE snacks in my boxes. so naturally... the cookie stash bag is completely empty and I'm waiting to give the frapp to my hubby! The starbucks frap also came with a coupon, which was a nice add on! 
Belgian Boys Cookies 99c || Starbucks Frappuccino $2.19

This was one of those items I could do without, but is nice to actually have. Especially since I'm going on vacation in less than a month, it's nice to actually have this to use! It's a fun spash-proof zip pouch! 
Aloha Collection Ocean Coco Palms Pouch $36

These two items were the slight misses for me. I could see why they are in the box and I could totally see how fun it is, but its just personally not my cup of tea. I'm not really a trucker hat girl, nor do I really enjoy doing "beach reading" with these sort of hollywood glamour type things. I will know EXACTLY who to gift these to since I know many people are!! :) :)
Billabong Aloha Trucker Hat $17.95 || The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo $26 

So even though there were more 'misses' to me than most of my popsugar boxes, it was still a great value!! Even though you pay $39.95/month, this box was valued at over $131!! What a deal! :)

If you are interested in picking up a box yourself, click here to purchase! Don't forget if you are a first time purchaser - use SHOP5 for $5 off xo 


Read more >>

NARS Powermatte Lip Pigment Swatches


You guys KNOW I have a thing for matte lippies, so when there's a product with the word 'matte' in it, you know I'm ON IT!!! :) I ordered these off sephora for an app presale and boy am I glad for it!

I believe there are 20 shades and they retail for $26 for .18fl oz. Although can only give you first impressions, I'm thoroughly impressed already. Each lippie I purchased is pretty much completely opaque and are incredibly long wearing. There is a nice range of colors, however I picked up four shades (most in the neutral shades except one deep).

These are the four shades I picked up :)

L-R: Save the Queen, Get it On, American Woman, London Calling 

Get it On - tan rose (fully dry)

 American Woman - Chestnut Rose (half way dried)
Save the Queen (favorite!) - dusty mauve 

London Calling - Lilac Pink (IMO it was way darker than this! lol, it was more of a deep purply pink)

Here's my breakdown:

Texture: It starts off as a liquid and begins to dry down. It is incredibly lightweight and comfortable. It did land slightly in the cracks of my lips (not very noticeable) , but not the way a drying matte formula would.

Moisture: I'm most impressed by this because for any sort of matte formula - this is one of the most comfortable lip products for its long wearability. After 6 hours of wear, my lips did not feel dry.

Long Lasting ability: This lasted about 6+ hours (after that it was more apparent on the outer rim of my lip) including eating and drinking (water ;). Although it is not completely transfer proof (still moved if I wiped), it is definitely resistant to movement. After the color faded, there was still a nice lingering stain.

Pigmentation: is WOW. one swipe and it is completely opaque across the board on all my shades.

Packaging: I love the sleek package of nars products. Although it was incredibly liquidy, the square doefoot was very helpful in making very accurate and precise movement across my lips.

Overall -- I need to pick up more! LOL :) Definitely worth it if you are a matte lippie girl!

I purchased mine at sephora which comes out mid July but you can also purchase these on the Nars website or at a nars boutique :)
Read more >>

Jouer Skinny Dip Swatches

In general, I'm always pretty weary of shimmery, glittery colors - but there are a couple palettes that have really been proving me wrong!!! 

Jouer is definitely one of them -- I at first was not even interested in purchasing this product, but for some reason, I did and I'm so thankful for it! Jouer came out with their newest "Skinny Dip" Palette which delivers an 'intense, shimmering metallic finish' -- and it definitely doesn't disappoint! As you can see by the swatches, each color is intensely pigmented that are extremely long wear. There are obviously colors I prefer over others - for example, bikini and magic hour didn't seem to be as pigmented as the others and really needed to be built up, but the rest of them were extremely foiled and opaque in the first swipe. It's used best when I use my finger - especially to pat on top of my eye look and it intensifies any look! 


The word "dip" is the skinny dip highlighter which delivers the perfect amount of glow for an amazing summer evening. I've literally been using this amazing peachy highlight for weeks now and it has the perfect amount of "highlight" - its not TOO much and its not glittery, but extremely buttery! 

Below are the swatches of the skinny dip palette and highlighter! 

Left to right: Sky Light, Bikini, Skinny Dip, Tan Lines, Magic Hour, Midnight Swim, Skinny Dip Highlight

Definitely don't hesitate to pick these up, even if you're not a huge foiled fan - I am super impressed by the pigment and can't wait to test out more looks with this! It's currently OOS, but definitely check back to see when they are back in stock here :)
Read more >>

It Cosmetics Confidence in a Glow Swatches


I can't believe I was so excited about these that I forgot to take pictures of just the product - especially of how GORGEOUS the actual product is! In any case - here we've got It Cosmetics' newest glow product that has a three in one - a highlight, blush and bronzer, all ombre'd into one! They advertise this as getting an "instant all-over vitality filled glow, plus a boost of brightening and radiant warmth, in one simple step"

Of course one of my favorite parts of It Cosmetics products is that they always have some sort of skincare benefits to their products. So not only does this have a gorgeous orange scent, but its infused with vitamin C, has anti aging ingredients, and is talc free!


This is from the It Cosmetics Website and what the inside of each palette looks like with their own color palette.

This comes in three shades:

Instant Nude Glow - sheerest pretty glow (peachy pink blush and my favorite - its very natural!)


Instant Warm Glow - like an INTENSE version of the Nude glow. It has a super pigmented bronzer, deep peachy pink shade. (This would be great for deeper skin tones!)


Instant Natural Glow - has a gorgeous rosy color to it!

Pigmentation: All three shades have great pigmentation and there are definitely great shades for any skin tone! They have a cooler/berry tone as well as two warmer ones. You can make it super subtle, but you can build that SO fast too lol!

Ease: It actually comes with its own brush (sold separately) that advertises one sweep - which works, but I also like to use the colors separately. Either way, its super buttery, soft and smooth which allows for super easy application!

Lasting Ability: With a good primer and foundation, it lasted the whole day! :)

Smell: It smells SO good - like a slight citrus scent.

Price: I think that this three in one is INCREDIBLY reasonable at $32. It is three products in one and is super compact and has .521oz of product.

Overall, a great bang for your buck. In my opinion, you may not need the accompanying brush - this product speaks volumes for itself with any brush you choose! It is gorgeous, pigmented and there is a color for everyone!... plus, who can say no to this amazing packaging!

You can purchase this on It Cosmetics, Ulta, and QVC. :)

ftc. this was sent to me by PR.










Read more >>

Mehron Metallic Powder in Gold

So I recently went to the Makeup Show and was able to stop by the Mehron booth. Now I've always known Mehron as a huge special effects and theatrical line, but I DID hear they had amazing foundations (WHICH THEY DO!!! REVIEW COMING SOON!) that I wanted to try out!

Anyhow, I was able to chat with the gorgeous Stephanie - the Creative Director of Mehron to talk about her favorite products from Mehron. She mentioned these metallic powders were some of her favorites. In one swatch, I knew why.
I received the metallic powder in gold - these are so versatile. You can use these alone for a gorgeous, pigmented color or because its so incredibly finely milled - you can mix it with a mixing liquid and get a super intense foiled look. Every time I put this on my eyes for shadows - I always get compliments! I also love to lightly tap this on my lips for a gorgeous golden sheen!

Left is the powder alone, right is mixed with Mehron Mixing Liquid

Color: Although this is gold - they come in 6 different shades. The color is extremely pigmented without anything... with mixing liquid it is unreal!!

Longevity: The powder without a base will last, but easily wipeoff-able. When I put a base, it lasted the day, but faded in color. When you put the mixing liquid - it will be on there for the WHOLE day! The golden color seriously didn't budge at ALL once I put it on!!! It is even water resistant.

Texture: It is incredibly finely milled and soft. It is a loose powder, so you will have to play with it a bit.

Ease: I'm not a huge fan of loose powders, however - this one was super fun to use and play with. I will say though, my brushes and table did get very golden and slightly messy. However, it was totally worth it!

Price: You receive 1 oz for 10.95 - in my opinion that is SOOOO cheap! For the amazing product you get - you get a TON of it for just less than $11! A total steal if you ask me!!!

Overall - I more than highly recommend this product!!! In fact - I want to pick up the other 5 shades LOL! (And it def wont even break the bank!) You can find this at Mehron online... however you can't find them at your usual makeup stores - they are sold in a wide array of theater and party stores that you can find here.
Read more >>

Becca Cosmetics x Chrissy Teigan Swatches


So I had to run into sephora yesterday to get a quick touch up on my lippie before I head to meet felix and I ran into the amazing Becca Cosmetics x Chrissy Teigen Palette!!!


The line was too long, so I wasn't able to purchase it yet, but I wanted to share swatches with you!

First impressions - AMAZING QUALITY as are most of Becca's powder products. Another thing I noticed was the blush was more pink than I imagined and the bronzer was more matte and universal than I imagined. Also, the highlights are a bit more glowy and peachy that would be perfect for the summer nights!


Here are some swatches as of now! I cannot WAIT to get my hands on this for real!

This palette retails for $46. You can purchase this at beccacosmetics, sephora, or ulta.   

Read more >>

A little bit of my heart about mother's day

Hey everyone!

Happy Mother's Day weekend! I was going to just make a post about mother's day gift ideas, but it was hard for me to write that post in a happy way without feeling completely fake. I was inspired by my good friend Wendy to just be honest about this.. more emotional holiday for me.

As some of you may know, my mother passed away from cancer when I was in high school. Since then, every time I hear about mother's day, I feel a pang of jealousy for others who celebrate their mothers here on earth. It's a loneliness that over 10 years has still never fixed. And as a married woman with the most AMAZING mother-in-law, I almost feel guilty for feeling sadness on a day where I should be celebrating such an amazing gift in my life.

So as I shop for Mother's Day for all the incredible mothers in my life - I take the moment to remember the incredible gifts and strengths my mother gave me and cherish those that I have in my life right now.

Below are the products that I would recommend :)

The first this I would recommend is the La Mer Moisturizing Creme for your leading lady. It's actually the gift we're giving my mother-in-law this year. And I dont think I have to explain why - because this is obviously the best LOL! :) 

Next are Sugarfina Champagne bears - I would give this to someone who is like my sister who loves her gummies and chocolate, but isn't a huge fan of alcohol. Now you can celebrate her being an awesome mother. 

Below is the Sugarfina "green juice" candies. I thought this was so super fun and unique. It would be great for healthy mamas out there. You can pair this with a juice subscription or a workout outfit, or even a pretty personalized water bottle! 

Next is the ItCosmetics travel face and eye essentials brush set. I thought this was so perfect for the on the go mama who is legit too busy for life running around. Its the perfect set to throw in your purse. It would pair perfectly with a travel sized eyeshadow or face set! 

Lastly, I have the ItCosmetics Je Ne Sais Quoi Rose Lip treatment. I think this is perfect for the minimalist mom! Someone that needs something practical (like a lip treatment lol), but this can spice up her day a little bit with a flush of color! 

I hope you enjoyed reading my recommendations! -- and to anyone that struggles like me...just waiting for this holiday to pass you by, no matter what your situation is - know that you are SO loved. 

XOXO 

Read more >>
Older Posts Home